Is Tesco Finest Seeded Sourdough Sliced Loaf Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- rye flour
- rye sourdough
- barley malt extract
- stoneground wholemeal wheat flour
- rye mat flour
- puffed rye malt
- durum wheat semolina
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Mixed Seeds (6%) (Pumpkin Seeds, Red Quinoa, Sunflower Seeds, Chia Seeds, Brown Linseeds, Golden Linseeds), Rye Sourdough (Rye Flour, Water), Sea Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Rye Flour, Stoneground Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Lentils, Puffed Rye Malt, Rye Mat Flour, Salt, Tapioca Starch, Toasted Chickpeas, Durum Wheat Semolina
Check Tesco Finest Seeded Sourdough Sliced Loaf against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Seeded Sourdough Sliced Loaf in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread Sprouted Whole Grains Thin-Sliced Organic Bread Loaf, 20.5 oz, Shelf-Stable
Trader Joe's Sourdough Sliced Bread
Nature's Own Butterbread Sliced White Bread Loaf, 20 oz, Shelf-Stable
Seattle Sourdough Baking Company Bread Sliced Round Waterfront Sourdough - 24 Oz
About this product
Bread · Loaf, Slice


