Is Trader Joe's Sourdough Sliced Bread Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • malted barley flour
  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • contains 2% or less of sea salt, wheat gluten, unbleached wheat flour, ascorbic acid
  • unbleached wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • cultured wheat flour
  • unbleached enriched flour

malted barley flour

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mildly tangy flavor pairs with a crisp crust and tender, slightly chewy crumb; slices toast evenly and hold up well in sandwiches, paninis, or grilled cheese. Reviewers commonly cite satisfying tang, consistent slicing, and good toasting performance, though some note occasional variability in sourness level, loaf density, or freshness issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Sea Salt, Wheat Gluten, Unbleached Wheat Flour, Ascorbic Acid (dough Conditioner), Enzymes, Cultured Wheat Flour (to Preserve), Yeast, Microcristalline Cellulose, Cornstarch. Contains Wheat.

Check Trader Joe's Sourdough Sliced Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
TangySavory
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastMeal PrepSide Dish