Is Tesco Finest Slice Chicken Liver Parfait 170G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • single cream
  • pork fat
  • milk
  • pork gelatine
  • chicken liver
  • butter
  • dextrose

single cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Chicken Liver (37%), Shallot and Port Chutney (12%) [Water, Roast Shallots (Shallot, Sunflower Oil), Brown Sugar, Port, Pork Gelatine, Red Wine Vinegar, Gelling Agents (Agar, Carob Gum, Pectin), Cornflour, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Garlic Purée, Thyme, Colour (Plain Caramel), Dextrose, Black Pepper], Butter (Milk), Water, Single Cream (Milk), Pork Fat, Tapioca Starch, Cognac, Sugar, Salt, Garlic Purée, Potato Starch, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Spices, Preservative (Sodium Nitrite).

Check Tesco Finest Slice Chicken Liver Parfait 170G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Slice Chicken Liver Parfait 170G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Spread · Slice, Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryRichGarlicky
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnacking