Is Tesco Finest Slow Cooked Beef Ragu with Mafaldine 750g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- parmigiano reggiano cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Cooked Mafaldine Pasta [Water, Durum Wheat Semolina], Tomato Passata, Red Wine ( Sulphites ) (9%), Water, Beef Shin (8%), Beef Chuck (7%), Onion, Carrot, Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese ( Milk ), Garlic Purée, Tomato Purée, Cornflour, Beef Extract, Salt, Yeast Extract, Parsley, Sugar, Basil, Colour (Plain Caramel), Black Pepper.
Check Tesco Finest Slow Cooked Beef Ragu with Mafaldine 750g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Slow Cooked Beef Ragu with Mafaldine 750g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
Beef Birria Slow Cooked Beef In A Svory Tomato & Chile Sauce
MEDIUM INDIAN BOMBAY POTATOES CHICKPEAS & POTATOES SLOW-COOKED WITH SPICES IN A ZESTY TOMATO SAUCE, MEDIUM INDIAN BOMBAY POTATOES
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
Pork Carnitas Seasoned & Seared Pork Slow Cooked With Citrus
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


