Is Tesco Finest Slow Cooked Beef Ragu with Mafaldine 750g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef extract
- milk
- beef chuck
- parmigiano reggiano cheese
- beef shin
beef extract
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Cooked Mafaldine Pasta [Water, Durum Wheat Semolina], Tomato Passata, Red Wine ( Sulphites ) (9%), Water, Beef Shin (8%), Beef Chuck (7%), Onion, Carrot, Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese ( Milk ), Garlic Purée, Tomato Purée, Cornflour, Beef Extract, Salt, Yeast Extract, Parsley, Sugar, Basil, Colour (Plain Caramel), Black Pepper.
Check Tesco Finest Slow Cooked Beef Ragu with Mafaldine 750g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Slow Cooked Beef Ragu with Mafaldine 750g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
Beef Birria Slow Cooked Beef In A Svory Tomato & Chile Sauce
MEDIUM INDIAN BOMBAY POTATOES CHICKPEAS & POTATOES SLOW-COOKED WITH SPICES IN A ZESTY TOMATO SAUCE, MEDIUM INDIAN BOMBAY POTATOES
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
Pork Carnitas Seasoned & Seared Pork Slow Cooked With Citrus
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


