Is Tesco Finest Slow Cooked Beef Ragu with Mafaldine 750g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef chuck
- beef extract
- beef shin
beef chuck
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Cooked Mafaldine Pasta [Water, Durum Wheat Semolina], Tomato Passata, Red Wine ( Sulphites ) (9%), Water, Beef Shin (8%), Beef Chuck (7%), Onion, Carrot, Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese ( Milk ), Garlic Purée, Tomato Purée, Cornflour, Beef Extract, Salt, Yeast Extract, Parsley, Sugar, Basil, Colour (Plain Caramel), Black Pepper.
Check Tesco Finest Slow Cooked Beef Ragu with Mafaldine 750g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Slow Cooked Beef Ragu with Mafaldine 750g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
Beef Birria Slow Cooked Beef In A Svory Tomato & Chile Sauce
MEDIUM INDIAN BOMBAY POTATOES CHICKPEAS & POTATOES SLOW-COOKED WITH SPICES IN A ZESTY TOMATO SAUCE, MEDIUM INDIAN BOMBAY POTATOES
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
Pork Carnitas Seasoned & Seared Pork Slow Cooked With Citrus
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


