No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Is Tesco Finest Slow Cooked Pork Belly 550g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Pork Belly (73%), Pork Stock Gravy (14%) [Water, Red Wine ( Sulphites ), Brown Sugar, Shallot, Pork Extract, Red Wine Vinegar, Cornflour, Salt, Tomato Paste, Mushroom Powder, Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Purée, Yeast Powder, Black Pepper, Bay Leaf, Thyme, Sage, Sugar, Yeast Extract], Pork Rind.

Check Tesco Finest Slow Cooked Pork Belly 550g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSandwichSide Dish
Vegetarian? Tesco Finest Slow Cooked Pork Belly 550g | Spoonful