No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Tesco Finest Slow Cooked Smoked Pulled Pork in a Sweet Honey Rub & Texas Style Tang Mop Glaze 380G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Smoked Pork (87%), Spiced Vinegar Glaze [Water, Balsamic Vinegar (White Wine Vinegar, Grape Must), Sugar, Malt Vinegar ( Barley ), Cider Vinegar, Concentrated Apple Juice, Cornflour, Onion Powder, Salt, Garlic Powder, Spirit Vinegar, Black Pepper, Red Pepper, Ginger, Tamarind Concentrate, Chilli, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Clove, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Cayenne Pepper], Spiced Honey Rub [Sugar, Dried Garlic, Sea Salt, Smoked Paprika, Honey Powder, Cumin], Cumin, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Carbonate), Tapioca Starch, Spirit Vinegar Powder, Flavouring.

Check Tesco Finest Slow Cooked Smoked Pulled Pork in a Sweet Honey Rub & Texas Style Tang Mop Glaze 380G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetSmoky
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep
Vegan? Tesco Finest Slow Cooked Smoked Pulled Pork in a Sweet Honey Rub & Texas Style Tang Mop Glaze 380G | Spoonful