Is Tesco Finest Smoked Haddock Risotto Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- medium fat hard cheese
- regato cheese
- mascarpone full fat soft cheese
- milk
- single cream
- whole milk
- fish
- smoked haddock
- butter
medium fat hard cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Rice [water, Risotto Rice, Salt], Smoked Haddock (fish) (17%), Onion, Peas, Water, Whole Milk, Chardonnay (5%), Single Cream (milk), Spinach, Mascarpone Full Fat Soft Cheese (milk), Cornflour, Garlic Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Butter (milk), Medium Fat Hard Cheese (milk), Lemon Juice, Low Sodium Sea Salt, Regato Cheese (milk), Salt, Lemon Zest, Smoked Water, Cracked Black Pepper. Contains Milk, Fish.
Check Tesco Finest Smoked Haddock Risotto against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Smoked Haddock Risotto in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope - 14 Oz
Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked
Hillshire Farm® Beef Smoked Sausage Rope, 12 oz.
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hillshire Farm, Turkey Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage, Refrigerated 13 oz Plastic Wrapper
About this product
Rice · Whole


