No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Tesco Finest Smoked Salmon Pate With Chilli Jelly 125G Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Chilli, Lime and Coriander Glaze (20%) [Water, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Red Chilli, Garlic Purée, Concentrated Lime Juice, Gelling Agents (Agar, Carob Gum), Cornflour, Ginger, Salt, Roast Garlic, Coriander, Cane Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Dextrose], Smoked Salmon (18%) [Salmon (Fish), Water, Salt, Brown Sugar], Poached Salmon (10%) [Salmon (Fish), Salt, Brown Sugar), Water, Full Fat Soft Cheese (Milk), Single Cream (Milk), Double Cream (Milk), Lemon Juice, Spirit Vinegar, Tapioca Starch, Crème Fraîche (Milk), Olive Oil, Pasteurised Egg, Tomato Paste, Horseradish, Gelling Agents (Agar, Carob Gum), Potato Starch, Salt, Cornflour, Black Pepper, Dextrose.

Check Tesco Finest Smoked Salmon Pate With Chilli Jelly 125G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Smoked Salmon Pate With Chilli Jelly 125G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SmokySpicySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingTopping
Vegetarian? Tesco Finest Smoked Salmon Pate With Chilli Jelly 125G | Spoonful