No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Tesco Finest Smoked Salmon Pate With Chilli Jelly 125G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Chilli, Lime and Coriander Glaze (20%) [Water, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Red Chilli, Garlic Purée, Concentrated Lime Juice, Gelling Agents (Agar, Carob Gum), Cornflour, Ginger, Salt, Roast Garlic, Coriander, Cane Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Dextrose], Smoked Salmon (18%) [Salmon (Fish), Water, Salt, Brown Sugar], Poached Salmon (10%) [Salmon (Fish), Salt, Brown Sugar), Water, Full Fat Soft Cheese (Milk), Single Cream (Milk), Double Cream (Milk), Lemon Juice, Spirit Vinegar, Tapioca Starch, Crème Fraîche (Milk), Olive Oil, Pasteurised Egg, Tomato Paste, Horseradish, Gelling Agents (Agar, Carob Gum), Potato Starch, Salt, Cornflour, Black Pepper, Dextrose.

Check Tesco Finest Smoked Salmon Pate With Chilli Jelly 125G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Smoked Salmon Pate With Chilli Jelly 125G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SmokySpicySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingTopping
Vegan? Tesco Finest Smoked Salmon Pate With Chilli Jelly 125G | Spoonful