Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.

Is Tesco Finest Smoky Roasted Vegetable Couscous 230g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cooked Giant Couscous (25%) [Water, Durum Wheat Semolina, Rapeseed Oil], Water, Rehydrated Wholewheat Couscous, Roasted Butternut Squash (11%) [Butternut Squash, Rapeseed Oil], Roasted Red Pepper, Red Onion, Red Wine Vinegar, Lemon Juice, Pumpkin Seed, Rapeseed Oil, Tomato Purée, Sugar, Smoked Paprika, Parsley, Garlic Purée, Salt, Mustard Seed, Spirit Vinegar, Black Pepper, Red Chilli, Oregano, Coriander, Cornflour, Ground Bay Leaf, Tomato Passata, Ginger Purée, Mustard Husk, Turmeric.

Check Tesco Finest Smoky Roasted Vegetable Couscous 230g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Smoky Roasted Vegetable Couscous 230g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
SmokySavory
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Tesco Finest Smoky Roasted Vegetable Couscous 230g | Spoonful