No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten.

Is Tesco Finest Smoky Roasted Vegetable Couscous 230g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cooked Giant Couscous (25%) [Water, Durum Wheat Semolina, Rapeseed Oil], Water, Rehydrated Wholewheat Couscous, Roasted Butternut Squash (11%) [Butternut Squash, Rapeseed Oil], Roasted Red Pepper, Red Onion, Red Wine Vinegar, Lemon Juice, Pumpkin Seed, Rapeseed Oil, Tomato Purée, Sugar, Smoked Paprika, Parsley, Garlic Purée, Salt, Mustard Seed, Spirit Vinegar, Black Pepper, Red Chilli, Oregano, Coriander, Cornflour, Ground Bay Leaf, Tomato Passata, Ginger Purée, Mustard Husk, Turmeric.

Check Tesco Finest Smoky Roasted Vegetable Couscous 230g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Smoky Roasted Vegetable Couscous 230g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
SmokySavory
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep
Gluten Free? Tesco Finest Smoky Roasted Vegetable Couscous 230g | Spoonful