Is ROASTED GARLIC & OLIVE OIL FLAVOR PEARLED COUSCOUS MIX, ROASTED GARLIC & OLIVE OIL Gluten Free?

Description
Savory roasted-garlic and olive-oil notes flavor tender, slightly chewy pearl couscous; grains separate easily after cooking. Commonly used as a quick stovetop side, mixed into salads, or incorporated into warm grain bowls. Reviews often cite consistent seasoning, easy preparation, and versatility, with occasional suggestions adjusting seasoning to taste for leftovers.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat
- autolyzed yeast extract
- natural flavor
- yeast extract
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory roasted-garlic and olive-oil notes flavor tender, slightly chewy pearl couscous; grains separate easily after cooking. Commonly used as a quick stovetop side, mixed into salads, or incorporated into warm grain bowls. Reviews often cite consistent seasoning, easy preparation, and versatility, with occasional suggestions adjusting seasoning to taste for leftovers.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Salt, Garlic, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor (Contains Sesame), Potato Maltodextrin, Olive Oil, Yeast Extract, Herbs (Parsley, Thyme, Oregano, Sage, Rosemary, Marjoram, Basil), Onions, Soy Protein Isolate, Dried Contains Soy And Wheat , Wheat Flour, Soy Protein Isolate, Dried Contains Soy And Wheat
Check ROASTED GARLIC & OLIVE OIL FLAVOR PEARLED COUSCOUS MIX, ROASTED GARLIC & OLIVE OIL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ROASTED GARLIC & OLIVE OIL FLAVOR PEARLED COUSCOUS MIX, ROASTED GARLIC & OLIVE OIL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Where to buy
ROASTED GARLIC & OLIVE OIL FLAVOR PEARLED COUSCOUS MIX, ROASTED GARLIC & OLIVE OIL is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Grain · Dried, Granule


