Is Tesco Finest Smooth Brussels Pate 150g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork fat
  • pork liver

pork fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Pork Liver (31%), Pork Fat, Water, Clarified Butter ( Milk ) (6%), Tapioca Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Sugar, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), White Pepper, Mace, Preservative (Sodium Nitrite).

Check Tesco Finest Smooth Brussels Pate 150g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Smooth Brussels Pate 150g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryButteryMeaty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnacking