Is Tesco Finest Spicy Chorizo & Sundried Tomato Sauce 180G Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pork
  • chorizo
  • potassium nitrate
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Yellow Pepper, Tomato Passata, Chorizo (22%) [Pork, Salt, Smoked Paprika, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Garlic, Acerola Extract, Preservatives (Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite), Nutmeg, Oregano], Sunflower Oil, Chilli Flavoured Sunflower Oil [Sunflower Oil, Chilli Extract], Partially Rehydrated Sundried Tomatoes (3.5%)[Sundried Tomatoes, Salt, White Wine Vinegar, Sugar], Paprika, Parsley, Smoked Paprika, Red Chilli, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid).

Check Tesco Finest Spicy Chorizo & Sundried Tomato Sauce 180G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Spicy Chorizo & Sundried Tomato Sauce 180G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SpicyMeatyGarlickySmoky
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping