This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Tesco Finest Steakhouse Peppercorn Sauce 180g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Water, Single Cream ( Milk ), Whole Milk , Onion, Brandy (4%), Tomato Purée, Double Cream ( Milk ), Cornflour, Green Peppercorns (2.5%), Beef Dripping, Yeast Extract, Salt, Beef Extract, Black Pepper, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Yeast Extract Powder, Beef Fat, Onion Powder, Maltodextrin, Dried Potato, Sugar, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Thyme, Spirit Vinegar, Molasses, Tamarind Concentrate, Sunflower Oil, Clove, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée.

Check Tesco Finest Steakhouse Peppercorn Sauce 180g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryPeppery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingMeal Prep
Gluten Free? Tesco Finest Steakhouse Peppercorn Sauce 180g | Spoonful