Is Tesco Finest Sticky Toffee Cake 10 Servings Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk sugar
  • skimmed milk
  • dried skimmed milk
  • butter
  • milk
  • milk chocolate coated honeycomb
  • mascarpone full fat soft cheese
  • mascarpone cheese frosting

milk sugar

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Mascarpone Cheese Frosting (23%) [Sugar, Mascarpone Full Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ), Butter ( Milk ), Cornflour, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)], Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Butterscotch Sauce (14%) [Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water, Colour (Plain Caramel), Skimmed Milk , Sea Salt, Gelling Agent (Amidated Pectin), Salt, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Flavouring], Dark Brown Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Pasteurised Egg , Date, Treacle, Golden Syrup (Partially Inverted Refiners Syrup), Milk Chocolate Coated Honeycomb [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Skimmed Milk , Anhydrous Milk Fat, Milk Sugar, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Dextrin, Glazing Agent (Acacia Gum), Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Coconut Oil, Rapeseed Oil], Pasteurised Egg White, Humectant (Glycerol), Cinnamon, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum).

Check Tesco Finest Sticky Toffee Cake 10 Servings against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SweetRichButtery
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast