Is Tesco Finest Sundried Tomato Pesto Rosso 190G Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- parmigiano reggiano cheese
- pecorino romano cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Tomato Purée, Rehydrated Sundried Tomatoes (17%) [Water, Sundried Tomatoes], Water, Basil (6%), Pecorino Romano Cheese ( Milk ) (4.5%), Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese ( Milk ) (3%), Sugar, Salt, Pine Nuts, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Flavouring, Garlic, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid).
Check Tesco Finest Sundried Tomato Pesto Rosso 190G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Sundried Tomato Pesto Rosso 190G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nabisco Wheat Thins Sundried Tomato & Basil Crackers
Mission Carb Balance Tortilla Wraps, Sundried Tomato Basil, Super Soft
Mondelez International Wheat Thins Sundried Tomato & Basil 100% Whole Grain
(Price/case)Rao's Specialty Food - Pesto Sun Dried Tomato - Case of 6 - 6.7 OZ
Simple Truth Sundried Tomato Rice & Almond Thin Crackers 99g
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Sundried Tomato Pesto Rosso 190G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


