Is Tesco Finest Sweet Potato Coconut & Chilli Soup 600G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • not suitable for milk

not suitable for milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, velvety soup with a balanced sweet and spicy flavor profile and a creamy mouthfeel. Reviewers note consistent seasoning, moderate heat, and convenient reheating for quick lunches or light dinners. Common uses include starters, pairing with bread, or as a warming solo meal; packaging is widely praised for easy storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Vegetable Stock [Water, Sugar, Salt, Onion Concentrate, Carrot Concentrate, Sunflower Oil, Cornflour, Leek Concentrate, Celery Concentrate, Garlic Concentrate, Nutmeg Oil], Carrot, Sweet Potato (12%), Roasted Sweet Potato (5%), Coconut (4%), Ginger Purée, Onion, Lime Juice, Roast Garlic Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Lemongrass, Agave Syrup, Cumin Powder, Coriander, Paprika, Dried Red Chilli, Chilli, Turmeric Powder.

Check Tesco Finest Sweet Potato Coconut & Chilli Soup 600G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Sweet Potato Coconut & Chilli Soup 600G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Soup · Pouch

Flavor
CitrusSpicySavory
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go