Is Tesco Finest Sweet Potato Coconut & Chilli Soup 600G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg allergy sufferers because these allergens are present in the environment
  • not suitable for milk

egg allergy sufferers because these allergens are present in the environment

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, velvety soup with a balanced sweet and spicy flavor profile and a creamy mouthfeel. Reviewers note consistent seasoning, moderate heat, and convenient reheating for quick lunches or light dinners. Common uses include starters, pairing with bread, or as a warming solo meal; packaging is widely praised for easy storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Vegetable Stock [Water, Sugar, Salt, Onion Concentrate, Carrot Concentrate, Sunflower Oil, Cornflour, Leek Concentrate, Celery Concentrate, Garlic Concentrate, Nutmeg Oil], Carrot, Sweet Potato (12%), Roasted Sweet Potato (5%), Coconut (4%), Ginger Purée, Onion, Lime Juice, Roast Garlic Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Lemongrass, Agave Syrup, Cumin Powder, Coriander, Paprika, Dried Red Chilli, Chilli, Turmeric Powder.

Check Tesco Finest Sweet Potato Coconut & Chilli Soup 600G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Sweet Potato Coconut & Chilli Soup 600G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Soup · Pouch

Flavor
CitrusSpicySavory
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go