Is Tesco Finest Toasted Caramel Twin Tarts, 2 x 67g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • double cream
  • dried skimmed milk
  • semi skimmed milk
  • whipping cream
  • milk
  • butter
  • whole milk

double cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Whole Milk , Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Butter ( Milk ) (11%), Whipping Cream ( Milk ) (9%), Icing Sugar, Semi Skimmed Milk , Brown Sugar, Maize Flour, Pasteurised Egg , Double Cream ( Milk ), Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Sugar, Cornflour, Cocoa Mass, Dried Skimmed Milk , Water, Lemon Juice, Flavouring, Salt, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins).

Check Tesco Finest Toasted Caramel Twin Tarts, 2 x 67g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go