Is Tesco Finest Toasted Caramel Twin Tarts, 2 x 67g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried skimmed milk
  • egg
  • double cream
  • pasteurised egg yolk
  • semi skimmed milk
  • pasteurised egg
  • whipping cream
  • milk
  • butter
  • calcium
  • +1 more

dried skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Whole Milk , Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Butter ( Milk ) (11%), Whipping Cream ( Milk ) (9%), Icing Sugar, Semi Skimmed Milk , Brown Sugar, Maize Flour, Pasteurised Egg , Double Cream ( Milk ), Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Sugar, Cornflour, Cocoa Mass, Dried Skimmed Milk , Water, Lemon Juice, Flavouring, Salt, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins).

Check Tesco Finest Toasted Caramel Twin Tarts, 2 x 67g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go