Is Tesco Finest Tomato Mascarpone Pasta Sauce 340G Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Tomato (45%), Tomato Purée, Mascarpone Full Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ) (11%), Olive Oil, Whipping Cream ( Milk ), Sugar, Onion, Grana Padano Cheese [Grana Padano Cheese ( Milk ), Preservative ( Egg ) Lysozyme)], Garlic Purée, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Basil, Cornflour, Parsley.

Check Tesco Finest Tomato Mascarpone Pasta Sauce 340G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Tomato Mascarpone Pasta Sauce 340G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryRichSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping