Is Tesco Finest Triple Belgian Chocolate Cookies 4 Pack Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • humectant
  • glycerol
  • calcium carbonate

humectant

Dietitian note

Humectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Belgian White Chocolate Chunks (14%) [Sugar, Dried Whole Milk , Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Sugar, Brown Sugar, Belgian Dark Chocolate Chunks (10%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Butter ( Milk ), Belgian Milk Chocolate Chunks (5%) [Sugar, Dried Whole Milk , Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Palm Oil, Cocoa Powder, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Potassium Carbonate), Rapeseed Oil, Humectant (Glycerol), Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Wheat Fibre, Milk Sugar, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Invert Sugar, Salt, Flavouring.

Check Tesco Finest Triple Belgian Chocolate Cookies 4 Pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Triple Belgian Chocolate Cookies 4 Pack is available at 2 retailers

Giant EagleTesco

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking
Pescatarian? Tesco Finest Triple Belgian Chocolate Cookies 4 Pack | Spoonful