Is Tesco Finest Triple Belgian Chocolate Cookies 4 Pack Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya lecithins
soya lecithins
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Belgian White Chocolate Chunks (14%) [Sugar, Dried Whole Milk , Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Sugar, Brown Sugar, Belgian Dark Chocolate Chunks (10%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Butter ( Milk ), Belgian Milk Chocolate Chunks (5%) [Sugar, Dried Whole Milk , Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Palm Oil, Cocoa Powder, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Potassium Carbonate), Rapeseed Oil, Humectant (Glycerol), Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Wheat Fibre, Milk Sugar, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Invert Sugar, Salt, Flavouring.
Check Tesco Finest Triple Belgian Chocolate Cookies 4 Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Triple Belgian Chocolate Cookies 4 Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Triple Belgian Chocolate Cookies 4 Pack is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


