Is Tesco Finest Triple Chocolate Celebration Cheesecake Serves 8 Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk
  • milk sugar
  • dried skimmed milk
  • butter
  • whipping cream
  • soured cream
  • dried whole milk
  • single cream
  • milk proteins
  • whey powder
  • belgian milk chocolate
  • belgian white chocolate
  • +2 more

whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Full Fat Soft Cheese (Milk) (19%), Sugar, Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Single Cream (Milk) (9%), Belgian White Chocolate (8%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Whipping Cream (Milk), Pasteurised Egg, Soured Cream (Milk), Belgian Dark Chocolate [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Flavouring, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)], Cocoa Butter, Palm Oil, Cocoa Mass, Butter (Milk), Invert Sugar Syrup, Demerara Sugar, Belgian Milk Chocolate [Sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Dried Whole Milk, Cornflour, Whole Milk, Rapeseed Oil, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Dried Skimmed Milk, Glucose Syrup, Glucose, Whey Powder (Milk), Milk Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Salt, Maize Flour, Dextrose, Raising Agent (Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate), Humectant (Sorbitol Syrup), Butteroil (Milk), Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins, Sunflower Lecithins, Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Malted Barley Extract, Alcohol, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Flavourings, Stabiliser (Tricalcium Phosphate), Glazing Agents (Shellac, Acacia Gum), Colours (Titanium Dioxide, Iron Oxides and Hydroxides), Coconut Oil, Milk Proteins, Honey.

Check Tesco Finest Triple Chocolate Celebration Cheesecake Serves 8 against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Triple Chocolate Celebration Cheesecake Serves 8 is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking