Is Tesco Finest Triple Chocolate Celebration Cheesecake Serves 8 Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 14 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole milk
  • honey
  • dried skimmed milk
  • full fat soft cheese
  • shellac
  • dried whole milk
  • milk sugar
  • milk
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • humectant
  • dextrose
  • +10 more

whole milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+18 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Full Fat Soft Cheese (Milk) (19%), Sugar, Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Single Cream (Milk) (9%), Belgian White Chocolate (8%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Whipping Cream (Milk), Pasteurised Egg, Soured Cream (Milk), Belgian Dark Chocolate [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Flavouring, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)], Cocoa Butter, Palm Oil, Cocoa Mass, Butter (Milk), Invert Sugar Syrup, Demerara Sugar, Belgian Milk Chocolate [Sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Dried Whole Milk, Cornflour, Whole Milk, Rapeseed Oil, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Dried Skimmed Milk, Glucose Syrup, Glucose, Whey Powder (Milk), Milk Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Salt, Maize Flour, Dextrose, Raising Agent (Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate), Humectant (Sorbitol Syrup), Butteroil (Milk), Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins, Sunflower Lecithins, Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Malted Barley Extract, Alcohol, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Flavourings, Stabiliser (Tricalcium Phosphate), Glazing Agents (Shellac, Acacia Gum), Colours (Titanium Dioxide, Iron Oxides and Hydroxides), Coconut Oil, Milk Proteins, Honey.

Check Tesco Finest Triple Chocolate Celebration Cheesecake Serves 8 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Triple Chocolate Celebration Cheesecake Serves 8 is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking