Is Tesco Finest Victoria Sponge Cake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk
  • butter

whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Sugar, Buttercream (15%) [Butter ( Milk ), Cornflour, Salt, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)], Strawberry Jam (13%) [Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Strawberry Purée, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Trisodium Citrate), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Flavouring, Colour (Anthocyanins), Pasteurised Egg , Rapeseed Oil, Whole Milk , Pasteurised Egg White, Butter ( Milk ), Humectant (Glycerol), Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Dextrose, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Palm Oil.

Check Tesco Finest Victoria Sponge Cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
SweetButteryFruity
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go