Is Tesco Finest Victoria Sponge Cake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurised egg white
  • whole milk
  • pasteurised egg
  • milk
  • dextrose
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • glycerol
  • humectant
  • +2 more

pasteurised egg white

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Sugar, Buttercream (15%) [Butter ( Milk ), Cornflour, Salt, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)], Strawberry Jam (13%) [Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Strawberry Purée, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Trisodium Citrate), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Flavouring, Colour (Anthocyanins), Pasteurised Egg , Rapeseed Oil, Whole Milk , Pasteurised Egg White, Butter ( Milk ), Humectant (Glycerol), Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Dextrose, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Palm Oil.

Check Tesco Finest Victoria Sponge Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
SweetButteryFruity
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go