Is Tesco Finest Vintage Cheddar & Sauvignon Blanc Bake 150G Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- mozzarella full fat soft cheese
- whipping cream
- milk
- full fat soft cheese
- vintage cheddar cheese
mozzarella full fat soft cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Vintage Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ) (25%), Crème Fraîche ( Milk ), Full Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ), Whipping Cream ( Milk ), Sauvignon Blanc (8%) [Sauvignon Blanc, Preservative ( Sulphur Dioxide )], Mozzarella Full Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ) (4.5%), Rice Starch, Cornflour, Salt, Black Pepper, Potato Starch.
Check Tesco Finest Vintage Cheddar & Sauvignon Blanc Bake 150G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Vintage Cheddar & Sauvignon Blanc Bake 150G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
BROCCOLI & CHEDDAR BAKE MADE WITH ORGANIC VEGETABLES BOWLS, BROCCOLI & CHEDDAR BAKE
CHICKEN ENCHILADA BAKE TENDER CILANTRO LIME WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH BLACK BEANS, WHITE RICE, CORN TORTILLAS, CHEDDAR CHEESE, AND ROASTED CORN - ALL TOPPED WITH AN INSANELY TASTY GREEN ENCHILADA SAUCE, CHICKEN ENCHILADA BAKE
Birds Eye Cheddar Broccoli Bake
Josh Cellars Sauvignon Blanc Wine, 750 mL
CLASSICS CHICKEN & BROCCOLI PASTA BAKE PASTA WITH WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, BROCCOLI AND CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, TOPPED WITH BREADCRUMBS, CLASSICS CHICKEN & BROCCOLI PASTA BAKE
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Vintage Cheddar & Sauvignon Blanc Bake 150G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


