Is Tesco Finest White Wine Sauce 250g Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- double cream
- single cream
- whole milk
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Whole Milk , Water, Sauvignon Blanc ( Sulphites ) (12%), Onion, Double Cream ( Milk ) (5%), Single Cream ( Milk ), Cornflour, Butter ( Milk ), Parsley, Rapeseed Oil, Yeast Extract, Salt, Onion Purée, Leek Powder, Roast Garlic Purée, Sunflower Oil, Concentrated Carrot Juice, Concentrated Parsnip Juice, Black Pepper, Lovage, White Pepper.
Check Tesco Finest White Wine Sauce 250g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest White Wine Sauce 250g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


