Is Tesco Finest Whole Lamb Shoulder with Maple & Redcurrant Glaze Serves 4-6 Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lamb
- dextrose
lamb
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Lamb (92%), Redcurrant and Maple Sauce (5%) [Water, Muscovado Sugar, Invert Sugar, Redcurrant Jelly (Glucose Syrup, Redcurrant Juice, Sugar, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Antioxidant (Citric Acid)), Red Wine Vinegar, Redcurrant Concentrate, Corn Starch, Maple Syrup, Flavouring, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)], Orange Slice, Sugar, Salt, Rosemary Sprig, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Spices, Corn Starch, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Spice Extracts.
Check Tesco Finest Whole Lamb Shoulder with Maple & Redcurrant Glaze Serves 4-6 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Whole Lamb Shoulder with Maple & Redcurrant Glaze Serves 4-6 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Whole Lamb Shoulder with Maple & Redcurrant Glaze Serves 4-6 is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Whole


