Is Tesco Finest Wiltshire Cured Smoked Back Bacon 8 Rashers 240g Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- pork
- potassium nitrate
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
potassium nitrate
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Pork (91%), Water, Salt, Preservatives (Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite).
Check Tesco Finest Wiltshire Cured Smoked Back Bacon 8 Rashers 240g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Wiltshire Cured Smoked Back Bacon 8 Rashers 240g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Wiltshire Cured Smoked Back Bacon 8 Rashers 240g is available at 1 retailer
Tesco
About this product
Meat · Slice
Flavor
SmokySavorySalty
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichCookingMeal Prep


