Is Tesco Finest Wiltshire Finely Sliced Ham 125G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • potassium nitrate

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This finely sliced ham delivers a mild, savory flavor and tender, moist texture; slices fold easily. Commonly used in sandwiches, wraps, salads and on charcuterie boards, reviewers frequently praise consistent slicing and taste while sometimes noting variability in thickness and price-value perceptions across different packs and stores over time regularly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS:Pork, Salt, Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate). Packaged in a protective atmosphere

Check Tesco Finest Wiltshire Finely Sliced Ham 125G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Wiltshire Finely Sliced Ham 125G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking