Is Tesco Finest Yogurt Mango, Passionfruit & Coconut 425g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Yogurt ( Milk ), Mango and Passion Fruit Compote (10%) [Mango Purée, Mango, Water, Passion Fruit Juice, Sugar, Maize Starch, Flavourings], Coconut Milk [Coconut Extract, Water], Flavourings, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid).

Check Tesco Finest Yogurt Mango, Passionfruit & Coconut 425g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
FruityTangyAcidic
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothie