Is Tesco Finest Zesty Chocolate Tray 245G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • shellac
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • dried whole milk
  • dextrose
  • sucrose
  • belgian milk chocolate
  • belgian white chocolate

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Belgian White chocolate (20%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithins), Vanilla Extract], Belgian Milk Chocolate (19%) [Sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithins), Vanilla Extract], Belgian Dark Chocolate (19%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithins), Vanilla Extract], Orange Peel (13%) [Orange Peel, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sucrose, Dextrose, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Preservative (Sulphur Dioxide)], Hazelnut Brittles (13%) [Sugar, Hazelnut, Flavouring], Cashew Nut (8%), Tangerine (4.5%), Tapioca Starch, Glazing Agent (Shellac), Orange Oil.

Check Tesco Finest Zesty Chocolate Tray 245G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Zesty Chocolate Tray 245G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyCitrusNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go