Is Tesco Fire Pit 6 Bbq Maple Pork Loin Steaks 600G Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork loin

pork loin

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Pork Loin (86%), Water, Sugar, Cornflour, Salt, Dried Glucose Syrup, Stabiliser (Guar Gum), Caramelised Sugar Powder, Smoked Salt, Flavouring, Smoked Paprika, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Carbonate), Ginger, Cinnamon, Black Pepper, Tapioca Starch, Spirit Vinegar Powder, Paprika Extract, Nutmeg, Maple Syrup, Turmeric Extract.

Check Tesco Fire Pit 6 Bbq Maple Pork Loin Steaks 600G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tesco Fire Pit 6 Bbq Maple Pork Loin Steaks 600G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SweetSmokySavory
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepSandwich