Is Fire Pit Tesco Green Tikka Chicken Skewers 300g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken breast fillet

chicken breast fillet

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Chicken Breast Fillet (81%), Water, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Cornflour, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Rice Flour, Coriander, Salt, Tomato Powder, Cumin, Turmeric, Fenugreek Leaf, Thickener (Guar Gum), Fenugreek, Parsley, Smoked Paprika, Black Pepper, Ginger, Coriander Leaf, Yeast Extract, Cinnamon, Chilli Powder, Turmeric Extract, Flavouring, Clove, Mint.

Check Fire Pit Tesco Green Tikka Chicken Skewers 300g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Stick

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepLunchSnacking