Is Tesco Fire Pit 7 Cheesy BBQ Pork Sausages 595g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • extra mature cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

extra mature cheddar cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Pork (72%), Water, Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ) (5%), Pea Flour, Potato Starch, Sugar, Salt, Smoked Salt, Stabilisers (Tetrasodium Diphosphate, Disodium Diphosphate), White Pepper, Mace, Nutmeg, Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite ), Smoke Flavouring, Sage, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate). Filled into UK and non-UK beef casings.

Check Tesco Fire Pit 7 Cheesy BBQ Pork Sausages 595g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Fire Pit 7 Cheesy BBQ Pork Sausages 595g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingSandwich