Is Tesco Fire Pit Bbq Chicken Thighs 800G Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken thigh
- dextrose
chicken thigh
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Chicken Thigh (95%), Sugar, Caramelised Sugar Powder, Maize Starch, Yeast Extract, Fructose, Dextrose, Paprika, Tomato Powder, Salt, Smoked Salt, Acidity Regulator (Trisodium Citrate), Garlic Powder, Pepper Extract.
Check Tesco Fire Pit Bbq Chicken Thighs 800G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Fire Pit Bbq Chicken Thighs 800G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Kettle & Fire Organic Gluten Free Chicken Bone Broth - 16.9oz
Kettle & Fire Kettle & Fire Organic Chicken Broth
KOREAN BBQ-STYLE CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A SOY-FREE BULGOGI SAUCE, KOREAN BBQ-STYLE CHICKEN
Kettle & Fire, Broth Bone Chicken Turmeric Ginger, 16.9 Ounce
Kettle & Fire Chicken Broth
Where to buy
Tesco Fire Pit Bbq Chicken Thighs 800G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


