Is Tesco Firepit Chinese Chicken Style Thighs 900G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • carmine
  • chicken thigh

carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken thigh

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Chicken Thigh (94%), Sugar, Fructose, Cornflour, Garlic Powder, Tomato Powder, Onion Powder, Salt, Colours (Beetroot Red, Carmine, Paprika Extract), Aniseed, Fennel Seed, Yeast Extract, Star Anise, Cinnamon, Black Pepper, Clove.

Check Tesco Firepit Chinese Chicken Style Thighs 900G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Firepit Chinese Chicken Style Thighs 900G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGrilling