Is Tesco Firepit Chinese Chicken Style Thighs 900G Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- carmine
- chicken thigh
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Chicken Thigh (94%), Sugar, Fructose, Cornflour, Garlic Powder, Tomato Powder, Onion Powder, Salt, Colours (Beetroot Red, Carmine, Paprika Extract), Aniseed, Fennel Seed, Yeast Extract, Star Anise, Cinnamon, Black Pepper, Clove.
Check Tesco Firepit Chinese Chicken Style Thighs 900G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Firepit Chinese Chicken Style Thighs 900G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Sweet Italian Style Chicken Sausage
Chicken of the Sea Chunk Light Tuna in Water Chunk Style - 5 Oz
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
Aidells® Smoked Chicken Sausage, Italian Style with Mozzarella Cheese, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
Trader Joe's Buffalo Style Chicken Dip
Where to buy
Tesco Firepit Chinese Chicken Style Thighs 900G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Piece


