Is Tesco Football Cupcake Kit with Green Sprinkles 265g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vegetable carbon
  • humectant
  • glycerol
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

vegetable carbon

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Sugar, Icing Sugar, Green Sugar Strands [Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Safflower Concentrate, Spirulina Concentrate, Coconut Oil], Edible Wafer Decoration [Sugar, Palm Oil, Emulsifiers (Acacia Gum, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Hydroxy methyl Cellulose), Humectant (Glycerol), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Colour (Vegetable Carbon)], Maize Starch, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Flavouring, Rapeseed Oil, Colour (Curcumin), Spirulina Concentrate.

Check Tesco Football Cupcake Kit with Green Sprinkles 265g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
DryCrunchy
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking