Is Tesco Free From 4 White Tortilla Wraps Gluten Free?

Description
Soft, mild-tasting wraps offer a pliable, slightly chewy texture that holds fillings for burritos, quesadillas, tacos and cold roll-ups; reviewers commonly note convenient handling and neutral flavor, though some report occasional dryness or tearing and variability in thickness, making them suited to grilling, toasting or straightforward lunchtime assemblies and reheating.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavouring
flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, mild-tasting wraps offer a pliable, slightly chewy texture that holds fillings for burritos, quesadillas, tacos and cold roll-ups; reviewers commonly note convenient handling and neutral flavor, though some report occasional dryness or tearing and variability in thickness, making them suited to grilling, toasting or straightforward lunchtime assemblies and reheating.
Ingredients
Water, Red sorghum, Chick pea flour, Rice flour, Psyllium husk powder, Thickeners (Cellulose, Xanthan gum, Guar gum), Tapioca starch, Sugar, Buckwheat flour, Millet flour, Teff flour, Pea protein, Potato fibre, Yeast, Raising agents (Sodium carbonate, Calcium phosphate), Acidity regulators (Malic acid, Citric acid, Tartaric acid), Salt, Preservatives (Sorbic acid, Potassium sorbate), Fermented maize starch, Flavouring.
Check Tesco Free From 4 White Tortilla Wraps against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Free From 4 White Tortilla Wraps in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Free From 4 White Tortilla Wraps is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Sheet


