Is Tesco Free From 5 Angel Slices Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • pasteurised egg

pasteurised egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, lightly spongy slices present a layered sweet profile with a glossy icing finish and a slightly tangy centre. Texture contrasts—airy cake and smooth topping—make them suitable for quick snacks, tea-time treats or packed lunches. Reviewers note pleasant flavour and convenience; some report varying sweetness and occasional minor crumbliness also.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Sugar, Pasteurised Egg, Rice Flour, Vanilla Flavoured Frosting (12%) [Icing Sugar, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Coconut Oil, Humectant (Glycerol), Flavouring, Emulsifier (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids)], Rapeseed Oil, Tapioca Starch, Humectant (Glycerol), Invert Sugar Syrup, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Disodium Diphosphate, Disodium Phosphate), Emulsifiers (Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Colour (Anthocyanins), Concentrated Beetroot Juice.

Check Tesco Free From 5 Angel Slices against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Free From 5 Angel Slices is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking