Is Tesco Free From 5 Angel Slices Vegan?

Description
Soft, lightly spongy slices present a layered sweet profile with a glossy icing finish and a slightly tangy centre. Texture contrasts—airy cake and smooth topping—make them suitable for quick snacks, tea-time treats or packed lunches. Reviewers note pleasant flavour and convenience; some report varying sweetness and occasional minor crumbliness also.
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurised egg
- xanthan gum
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
- di-glycerides of fatty acids
- +2 more
pasteurised egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, lightly spongy slices present a layered sweet profile with a glossy icing finish and a slightly tangy centre. Texture contrasts—airy cake and smooth topping—make them suitable for quick snacks, tea-time treats or packed lunches. Reviewers note pleasant flavour and convenience; some report varying sweetness and occasional minor crumbliness also.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Sugar, Pasteurised Egg, Rice Flour, Vanilla Flavoured Frosting (12%) [Icing Sugar, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Coconut Oil, Humectant (Glycerol), Flavouring, Emulsifier (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids)], Rapeseed Oil, Tapioca Starch, Humectant (Glycerol), Invert Sugar Syrup, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Disodium Diphosphate, Disodium Phosphate), Emulsifiers (Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Colour (Anthocyanins), Concentrated Beetroot Juice.
Check Tesco Free From 5 Angel Slices against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Free From 5 Angel Slices in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Taco Bell Sauce Mild It Only Gets Hotter From Here Bottle - 7.5 Oz
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU CHAO SLICES, CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU
Banza Rotini Pasta Made From Chickpeas - 8 Oz
Daiya Dairy-Free Cheddar Cheese Style Slices - 7.8oz
Where to buy
Tesco Free From 5 Angel Slices is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


