Is Tesco Free From 5 Oaty Bakes Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithins

soya lecithins

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, crunchy biscuits with a mild toasted-cereal sweetness and subtle nuttiness. Texture combines crisp edges and a tender, slightly crumbly interior. Commonly eaten as a tea-time snack, spread-topped treat, or packed for lunch; reviewers note pleasant crunch and flavor but occasionally report dryness and a tendency to crumble during handling.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oat Flakes (31%), Invert Sugar Syrup, Sultanas, Crisped Rice [rice Flour, Rice Bran, Sugar, Rice Extract], Soft Brown Sugar, Raisins, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Salt, Emulsifiers (soya Lecithins, Mono-and Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Flavouring, Colour (beta-carotene). Contains Oats.

Check Tesco Free From 5 Oaty Bakes against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Free From 5 Oaty Bakes is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Bar, Slice

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go