Is Tesco Free From Assorted Jam Tarts 6 Pack Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • egg
  • pasteurised egg

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Six small tarts offer a sweet, fruity jam center paired with a crisp, crumbly pastry that yields a bite. Typically enjoyed as a snack, with tea, in lunchboxes, or on dessert platters. Reviewers commonly note good jam flavor and convenient packaging, with occasional comments about inconsistent filling or pastry firmness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Palm Oil, Apricot Jam (14%) [Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Apricot Purée, Water, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Trisodium Citrate), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Flavouring, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Colour (Curcumin)], Raspberry Jam (14%) [Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Raspberry Purée, Colour (Anthocyanins), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)], Blackcurrant Jam (14%) [Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Concentrated Apple Juice, Blackcurrant Purée, Colours (Anthocyanins, Curcumin), Apple Purée, Rice Flour, Maize Starch, Potato Starch, Dextrose, Maize Flour, Pasteurised Egg , Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Potassium Hydrogen Carbonate), Emulsifiers (Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Acidity Regulator (Potassium Hydroxide).

Check Tesco Free From Assorted Jam Tarts 6 Pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Free From Assorted Jam Tarts 6 Pack is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go