Is Tesco Free From Assorted Jam Tarts 6 Pack Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • dextrose

polyglycerol esters of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Six small tarts offer a sweet, fruity jam center paired with a crisp, crumbly pastry that yields a bite. Typically enjoyed as a snack, with tea, in lunchboxes, or on dessert platters. Reviewers commonly note good jam flavor and convenient packaging, with occasional comments about inconsistent filling or pastry firmness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Palm Oil, Apricot Jam (14%) [Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Apricot Purée, Water, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Trisodium Citrate), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Flavouring, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Colour (Curcumin)], Raspberry Jam (14%) [Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Raspberry Purée, Colour (Anthocyanins), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)], Blackcurrant Jam (14%) [Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Concentrated Apple Juice, Blackcurrant Purée, Colours (Anthocyanins, Curcumin), Apple Purée, Rice Flour, Maize Starch, Potato Starch, Dextrose, Maize Flour, Pasteurised Egg , Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Potassium Hydrogen Carbonate), Emulsifiers (Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Acidity Regulator (Potassium Hydroxide).

Check Tesco Free From Assorted Jam Tarts 6 Pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Free From Assorted Jam Tarts 6 Pack is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go